I found myself back doing another (and if all goes to plan, my last) professional experience placement as part of my University degree. A 20 day block, plus an actual job at night and on weekends. It was insanely busy, and it's actually still ongoing as I write this. It also involved one of the most absurd conflicts I've ever had with the education system, and elaborating on will require an entirely new blog post.
Additionally, because of major time constraints, I had to put a lot of things on hold. Less socializing, less exercise, less reading, and notable for this blog, far less time watching movies. Considering last month I managed to watch 40 films, it's a stark contrast with the measly 9 I watched this time around. At least it looks as though the degree is gonna lax up from now on, and with luck on my side one of these quiet months won't come again for quite some time.
1. Battleship
(2012) – 3.5/10
During a naval war games exercise, a fleet of American
and Japanese warships in the Pacific find themselves battling against an armada
of alien invaders with unknown intentions. I find it hilariously ironic that a
board game based on strategy and thinking is the total opposite of that when it
spawns a feature film. To no surprise though, “Battleship” offers very little
story to compensate this. Its character index is made up of war movie
stereotypes and idiotic jackasses who shouldn’t be anywhere near a naval
convoy. The main character, Alex Hopper (played by Taylor Kitsch) may go
through some change, but it’s completely unbelievable. How a lust-smitten
burrito thief is able to transform into a military hero in a matter of seconds
defies all comprehension. Oh, and Rihanna’s in the movie too. I don’t know why
that’s a selling point, but apparently it is. Lo and behold, she does next to
nothing and exists simply so the studio could advertise her established name.
The special effects are fine and reflect the (wasted) $220 million budget, and
that’s just it. Things explode, everything looks polished and nobody cares at
all.
2. Scooby-Doo on
Zombie Island (1998) – 7.5/10
Scooby-Doo and the gang reunite to investigate an
apparent haunting on a Louisiana island only to find it populated by zombies
that have some relation to its history as a plantation. The live action film of
2002 did very little for me in terms of getting a touch of nostalgia for a show
I grew up with, and this direct-to-DVD release is a far superior feature length
Scooby-Doo movie. It’s in line with the original TV show, but ups the ante in
some ways. The animation features a fantastic colour palette and a few more
advanced cinematographic techniques previously unseen. It has enough mystery
and a creepy atmosphere to keep you engaged, though naturally is still confined
to a very kid-friendly standard. Some jokes do get a bit repetitive, but at
least have an unmistakable link with these 5 main characters. It’s not
something I’d class as unmissable, but as far as feature films based on popular
cartoons, this is a very good example.
3. Outbreak (1995)
– 8/10
A deadly virus from the Congo finds its way to the United
States, putting a small town into quarantine, the nation into a state of panic
and a group of military scientists on the run to find a vaccine. Wolfgang
Petersen, famed director of greats like “Das Boot” and “Air Force One” gives us
a thrilling example of a much underrepresented genre, that being medical
fiction in film. It’s one of those films where you feel something crawling
under your skin the whole time, and this is not a horror movie. It may depict
an extreme example, but “Outbreak” is essentially everything that makes the
viral pandemic frightening and it reminds us of how very real these situations
can be. A brilliant cast under strong direction showcases the numerous talents
involved, though sometimes less than satisfactory character writing and
dramatic clichés are visible. This is a plot-driven movie rather than a
character-driven one for the most part, but it’s one that’ll leave you feel
uneasy and with a few new considerations.
4. Dallas Buyers
Club (2013) – 8.5/10
At the beginning of the HIV/AIDS epidemic in the US, Ron
Woodroof begins helping patients receive non-approved medications that are
safer that the treatments available after he himself contracts the disease.
“Dallas Buyers Club” is a special kind of movie about a rebel, and another one
of the fine recent examples of Matthew McConaughey’s acting talents (which this
time, won him the Best Actor in 2013). It’s one thing to make a film about a
horrific disease like AIDS, but another to emphasis the wrongs committed by
institutions and people driven by an ulterior agenda. Woodroof, both as a
character and a historical figure, represents a necessary shift in attitudes in
regards to corporatized medicine, homophobia and the acceptance of individual
life choices. The line between what’s written in law and what’s objectively
moral is the focus of Woodroof’s story. Do what the facts suggest, and not
what’s considered the norm.
5. Cars (2006) –
7/10
An up and coming champion race car finds himself stranded
in a rundown town away from his world of glamour and glory, and learns of new
values whilst helping the residents who become his friends. While likable
enough, I feel “Cars” is a major step down for a studio that for years prior
was doing exceptionally well at delivering equally creative and meaningful
family films. Its characters are made up of archetypes we’ve seen in this type of
movie countless times before. The personification of cars lends itself to
enough jokes to keep the humour consistent, but it’s really not all that
fascinating, especially in comparison to better examples from Pixar’s past. What
I feel makes it is the balance between minimal, but strong race scenes and
drama that emphasizes the emptiness of fame. Enjoyable, though I would expect a
lot better from these filmmakers.
6. Bull Durham
(1988) – 7/10
An aging minor league baseball player is hired by a team
so he can address the immaturity of their young pitcher, who may or may not be
the key to their success, all the while both are engaging with a groupie with
her own ideas. “Bull Durham” isn’t so much a sports movie about one team
against another, but rather a tale of a team against themselves. It plays with
ideas of maturity, the arrogance of youth, the influence of experience and the
often hidden impact that sexual desire has on athletic performance. This ideas
are greatly embodied in its main characters, played by Kevin Costner, Susan
Sarandon and a pre-Jacob’s Ladder Tim Robbins.
7. Crocodile
Dundee (1986) – 8/10
An American reporter accompanies an Australian bushman on
a trip through the wild, and after becoming more interested invites him to a
whole new world in New York City. The classic Australian film that let the
world know of both sides to the Australian stereotype. One being the friendly
welcomer and the other, the unsophisticated. Paul Hogan portrays Mick Dundee as
a humorous take on the frontier-style hero half in touch with Western norms,
and far more intimate and understanding of the outback. While it is by all
means a stereotypical representation of this kind of person, the film subtly suggests
that it’s not accurate to reality, nor does it need to be. My favourite parts
of the film are those set in New York, where writers and director take
advantage of the culture clash between small town country norms and the hustle
n’ bustle and occasional ugliness of city life. These more clever sides to
“Crocodile Dundee” help it shine despite its very contrived romantic subplot
and some moments that leave you questioning how intelligent the main character
really is.
8. Until The Light
Takes Us (2008) – 7.5/10
The story of Norwegian black metal, told from the
perspective of the Inner Circle musicians who shed light on the ideologies
involved and chronicle how a genre of music came to be a movement for social
rebirth. Getting pasts its inherent cheapness and very limited selection of
musicians contributing, “Until The Light Takes Us” is hard not to appreciate if
you’re a fan of Norwegian black metal. If you’re not in that group though, it
probably won’t mean much to you. The film lashes out at the misguided view that
black metal was simply a satanic fad and educates us on its more noble
motivations. Those are a return to Norway’s cultural roots predating
Judeo-Christian beliefs, and a rejection of Western capitalist mentalities. The
partial examination of one of my favourite musicians, Varg Vikernes (Burzum)
makes this film for me. All the way from the joy of listening to his obscure
opinions, to the mysteries behind the church arsons and murder of Euronymous of
Mayhem.
9. Pompeii (2014)
– 5/10
A Celtic slave-turned-gladiator rushes to save the woman
he loves from a Roman senator, all while Mt Vesuvius erupts and destroys the
city of Pompeii. Many were critical of the notion, but I honestly see a lot of
dramatic potential in one of the most famous natural disasters in history. The
bigger issue is that “Pompeii” is lazy writing combined with exploitative
effects. It feels all too much like a poorer version of one of Ridley Scott’s
pre-modern epics. Kit Harington looks as though he’s playing Game of Thrones’
Jon Snow on a bad day, Carrie-Anne Moss is generically flat and Kiefer
Sutherland is hammy as anything. The eventual eruption of Mt Vesuvius, which
honestly couldn’t come any earlier, is sound enough in the way it does feel
authentic to what we imagine. It also features an anti-imperialist message,
which unfortunately becomes lost in the chaos of the rest of the film. Not
good, but there’s room to be far worse.
Final Ranking for July 2015
1. Dallas Buyers Club
2. Outbreak
3. Crocodile Dundee
4. Scooby-Doo on Zombie Island
5. Until The Light Takes Us
6. Cars
7. Bull Durham
8. Pompeii
9. Battleship
No comments:
Post a Comment